Past CUCC captains

This page reads the captains from the old database which is being replaced as records are entered into the system. Please refer to other captains page for up to date records.

Season

Name

School

College

 

2004

A.S. Shankar

Bedford

Queens’

 

2003

A.S. Shankar

Bedford

Queens’

 

2002

J.W.R. Parker

Tonbridge

St Catharine’s

 

2001

B.J. Collins

St Albans

Girton

 

2000

J.P. Pyemont

Tonbridge

Trinity Hall

 

1999

Q.J. Hughes

Durham Johnston

St Edmund’s

 

1998

A. Singh

King Edward’s, Birmingham

Gonville & Caius

 

1997

A. Singh

King Edward’s, Birmingham

Gonville & Caius

 

1996

R.Q. Cake

KCS, Wimbledon

St John's

 

1995

A.R. Whittall

Falcon, Zimbabwe

Trinity

 

1994

A.R. Whittall

Falcon, Zimbabwe

Trinity

 

1993

J.P. Crawley

Manchester GS

Trinity

 

1992

J.P. Crawley

Manchester GS

Trinity

 

1991

R.J. Turner

Millfield

Magdalene

 

1990

J.C.M. Atkinson

Millfield

Downing

 

1989

M.A. Atherton

Manchester GS

Downing

 

1988

M.A. Atherton

Manchester GS

Downing

 

1987

D.G. Price

Haberdashers' Aske's

Homerton

 

1986

D.G. Price

Haberdashers' Aske's

Homerton

 

1985

C.R. Andrew

Barnard Castle

St John's

 

1984

A.J. Pollock

Shrewsbury

Trinity

 

1983

S.P. Henderson

Downside

Magdalene

 

1982

D.R. Pringle

Felsted

Fitzwilliam

 Did not play in Varsity Match as was representing England

1982

J.P.C. Mills

Oundle

Corpus Christi

 Captained Varsity Match

1981

I.G. Peck

Bedford

Magdalene

 

1980

I.G. Peck

Bedford

Magdalene

 

1979

I.A. Greig

Queen's College, South Africa

Downing

 

1978

A.J. Hignell

Denstone

Fitzwilliam

 

1977

A.J. Hignell

Denstone

Fitzwilliam

 

1976

T.J. Murrills

Leys

Emmanuel

 

1975

C.J. Aworth

Tiffin

St Catharine's

 

1974

W. Snowden

Merchant Taylors', Crosby

Emmanuel

 

1973

P.H. Edmonds

Gilbert Rennie, Lusaka, Cranbrook

Fitzwilliam

 

1972

Majid Jahangir Khan

Aitcheson's, Lahore

Emmanuel

 

1971

Majid Jahangir Khan

Aitcheson's, Lahore

Emmanuel

 

1970

A.M. Jorden

Monmouth

Fitzwilliam

 

1969

A.M. Jorden

Monmouth

Fitzwilliam

 

1968

G.A. Cottrell

Kingston GS

St Catharine's

 

1967

S.G. Russell

Tiffin

Trinity Hall

 

1966

D.L. Murray

Queen's Royal College, Trinidad

Jesus

 

1965

R.C. White

Hilton, South Africa

Jesus

 

1964

J.M. Brearley

City of London

St John's

 

1963

J.M. Brearley

City of London

St John's

 

1962

A.R. Lewis

Neath GS

Christ's

 

1961

D. Kirby

St Peter's, York

Emmanuel

 

1960

C.B. Howland

Dulwich

Clare

 

1959

D.J. Green

Burton GS

Christ's

 

1958

E.R. Dexter

Radley

Jesus

 

1957

G. Goonesena

Royal College, Colombo

Queens'

 

1956

M.E,L. Melluish

Rossall

Gonville & Caius

 

1955

D.R.W. Silk

Christ's Hospital

Sidney Sussex

 

1954

M.H. Bushby

Dulwich

Queens'

 

1953

R.G. Marlar

Harrow

Magdalene

 

1952

D.S. Sheppard

Sherborne

Trinity Hall

 

1951

J.J. Warr

Ealing CGS

Emmanuel

 

1950

G.H.G. Doggart

Winchester

King's

 

1949

D.J. Insole

Sir George Monoux

St Catharine's

 

1948

J.M. Mills

Oundle

Corpus Christi

 

1947

G.L. Willatt

Repton

St Catharine's

 

1946

P.E. Bodkin

Bradfield

Gonville & Caius

 

1939

P.M. Studd

Harrow

Clare

 

1938

N.W.D. Yardley

St Peter's, York

St John's

 

1937

M. Tindall

Harrow

St Catharine's

 

1936

H.T. Bartlett

Dulwich

Pembroke

 

1935

G.W. Parker

Crypt, Gloucester

Selwyn

 

1934

J.H. Human

Repton

Clare

 

1933

D.R. Wilcox

Dulwich

Pembroke

 

1932

A.G. Hazlerigg

Eton

Trinity

 

1931

G.D. Kemp-Welch

Charterhouse

Sidney Sussex

 

1930

I.T. Morgan

Charterhouse

Jesus

 

1929

M.J. Turnbull

Downside

Trinity

 

1928

F.J. Seabrook

Haileybury

St]ohn's

 

1927

M.W. Dawson

Eton

Magdalene

 

1926

H.J. Enthoven

Harrow

Pembroke

 

1925

C.T. Bennett

Harrow

Pembroke

 

1924

T.C. Lowry

Christ's College, Christchurch NZ

Jesus

 

1923

C.T. Ashton

Winchester

Trinity

 

1922

H. Ashton

Winchester

Trinity

 

1921

G. Ashton

Winchester

Trinity

 

1920

G.E.C. Wood

Cheltenham

Pembroke

 

1919

J.S.F. Morrison

Charterhouse

Trinity

 

1914

S.H. Saville

Marlborough

Trinity

 

1913

The Hon. HGH Mulholland

Eton

Trinity

 

1912

E.L. Kidd

Wellington

Pembroke

 

1911

J.F. Ireland

Marlborough

Trinity

 

1910

M. Falcon

Harrow

Pembroke

 

1909

J.N. Buchanan

Charterhouse

Trinity

 

1908

R.A. Young

Repton

King's

 

1907

M.W. Payne

Wellington

Trinity

 

1906

C.H. Eyre

Harrow

Pembroke

 

1905

E.W. Mann

Harrow

Trinity

 

1904

F.B. Wilson

Harrow

Trinity

 

1903

E.M. Dowson

Harrow

Trinity

 

1902

E.R. Wilson

Rugby

Trinity

 

1901

S.H. Day

Malvern

Queens'

 

1900

T.L. Taylor

Uppingham

Trinity

 

1899

G.L. Jessop

Beccles, Cheltenham GS

Christ's

 

1898

C.E.M. Wilson

Uppingham

Trinity

 

1897

N.F. Druce

Marlborough

Trinity

 

1896

F. Mitchell

St Peter's,

Gonville & Caius

 

1895

W.G. Druce

Marlborough

Trinity

 

1894

P.H. Latham

Malvern

Pembroke

 

1893

F.S. Jackson

Harrow

Trinity

 

1892

F.S. Jackson

Harrow

Trinity

 

1891

G. MacGregor

Uppingham

Jesus

 

1890

S.M.J. Woods

Brighton

Jesus

 

1889

F.G.J. Ford

Repton

King's

 

1888

C.D. Buxton

Harrow

Trinity

 

1887

F. Marchant

Eton

Trinity

 

1886

H.W. Bainbridge

Eton

Trinity

 

1885

The Hon M.B. Hawke

Eton

Magdalene

 

1884

J.E.K. Studd

Eton

Trinity

 

1883

C.T. Studd

Eton

Trinity

 

1882

G.B. Studd

Eton

Trinity

 

1881

The Hon Ivo Bligh

Eton

Trinity

 

1880

A.G. Steel

Marlborough

Trinity Hall

 

1879

The Hon A Lyttelton

Eton

Trinity

 

1878

The Hon E. Lyttelton

Eton

Trinity

 

1877

W.S. Patterson

Uppingham

Trinity

 

1876

F.F.J. Greenfield

Hurstpierpoint

Peterhouse

 

1875

G.H. Longman

Eton

Trinity

 

1874

G.H. Longman

Eton

Trinity

 

1873

F.E.R. Fryer

Harrow

Gonville & Caius

 

1872

C.I. Thornton

Eton

Trinity

 

1871

W. Yardley

Rugby

Trinity

 

1870

W.B. Money

Harrow

Trinity

 

1869

M.H. Stow

Harrow

Trinity

 

1868

C.E. Green

Uppingham

Trinity

 

1867

The Hon F.G Pelham

Eton

Trinity

 

1866

The Hon F.G Pelham

Eton

Trinity

 

1865

G.H. Tuck

Eton

Trinity

 

1864

C. Booth

Rugby

Trinity

 

1863

H.M. Plowden

Harrow

Trinity

 

1862

H.M. Plowden

Harrow

Trinity

 

1861

T.E. Bagge

Eton

Trinity

 

1860

F.H. Norman

Eton

Trinity

 

1859

R.A. Bayford

Kensington GS

Trinity Hall

 

1858

J.M. Fuller

Marlborough

St John's

 

1857

J.M. Fuller

Marlborough

St John's

 

1856

J. McCormick

Liverpool College, Bingley

St. John's

 

1855

G.R. Johnson

Bury St Edmunds

Clare

 

1854

A.R. Ward

Private

St John's

 

1853

C. Pontifex

Private

Trinity

 

1852

H. Vernon

Harrow

Trinity

 

1851

E.W. Blore

Eton

Trinity

 

1850

W.S. Deacon

Eton

Trinity

 

1849

R.T King

Oakham

Emmanuel

 

1848

I. Walker

Private

Trinity

 

1847

O.C. Pell

Rugby

Trinity

 

1846

A.M. Hoare

Private

StJohn's

 

1845

E.M. Dewing

Harrow

Trinity

 

1844

E.M. Dewing

Harrow

Trinity

 

1843

G.J. Boudier

Eton

King's

 

1843

T.L. French

Winchester

Emmanuel

 

1842

T.A. Anson

Eton

Jesus

 

1841

T.A. Anson

Eton

Jesus

 

1840

T.A. Anson

Eton

Jesus

 

1839

C.G. Taylor

Eton

Emmanuel

 

1838

C.G. Taylor

Eton

Emmanuel

 

1836

H.W. Booth

Eton

Christ's

 

1829

E.H. Pickering

Eton

St John's

 

1827

H. Jenner

Eton

Trinity Hall