Representative Players


  [ TEST ] [ ODI ] [ COUNTY ]

Symbols:
Captained Country Next to name means they captained their country.
Next to their name means they played for their country prior to graduating

CUCC Test Players

Test Debut

Name

Country

No of Caps

 

2003

E.T. Smith

England

3

1996

A.R. Whittall

Zimbabwe

10

1995

G.R. Loveridge

New Zealand

1

1994

J.P. Crawley

England

37

1992

S.P. James

England

2

1989

M.A. Atherton Captained England

England

115

1988

T.S. Curtis

England

5

1982

I.A. Greig

England

2

1982

D.R. Pringle Played Before Graduating

England

14

1981

P.W.G. Parker

England

1

1976

J.M. Brearley Captained England

England

39

1976

M.W.W. Selvey

England

3

1975

P.H. Edmonds

England

51

1972

A.R. Lewis Captained England

England

9

1971

R.A. Hutton

England

5

1968

R.M. Prideaux

England

3

1964

Khan Majid

Pakistan

63

1963

D.L. Murray Played Before Graduating

West Indies

62

1960

R.W. Barber

England

28

1958

E.R. Dexter Captained England

England

62

1958

R Subba Row

England

13

1957

F.C.M. Alexander Captained West Indies

West Indies

25

1951

P.B.H. May Captained England Played Before Graduating

England

66

1950

G.H.G. Doggart Played Before Graduating

England

2

1950

D.J. Insole

England

9

1950

D.S. Sheppard (later the Rt Rev. Lord Sheppard) Captained England

England

22

1950

J.J. Warr Played Before Graduating

England

2

1949

T.E. Bailey

England

61

1948

J.G. Dewes

England

5

1948

C.N. McCarthy Played Before Graduating

South Africa

15

1948

F.G. Mann Captained England

England

7

1947

S.C. Griffith

England

3

1939

J.H. Cameron

West Indies

2

1938

P.A. Gibb

England

8

1938

N.W.D. Yardley Captained England

England

20

1934

K. Farnes

England

15

1934

R.S. Grant Captained West Indies

West Indies

7

1933

C.S. Marriott

England

1

1933

B.H. Valentine

England

7

1932

Khan Jahangir (later Dr)

India

4

1931

F.R. Brown Captained England

England

22

1930

G.O.B. Allen Captained England

England

25

1930

G.C. Grant Captained West Indies

West Indies

12

1929

M.J.C. AlIom

England

5

1929

Hon. F.S.G. Calthorpe Captained England

England

4

1929

K.S. Duleepsinhji

England

12

1929

E.T. Killick (later Rev.) Played Before Graduating

Essex

2

1929

T.C. Lowry Captained New Zealand

New Zealand

7

1929

R.W.V. Robins Captained England

England

19

1929

M.J. Turnbull

England

9

1927

E.W. Dawson

England

5

1924

A.P.F. Chapman Captained England

England

26

1924

J.C.W. MacBryan

England

1

1924

G.E.C. Wood

England

3

1922

A.E.R. Gilligan Captained England

England

11

1922

F.T. Mann Captained England

England

5

1920

E.R. Wilson

England

1

1909

N.C. Tufnell (later Colonel) Played Before Graduating

England

1

1907

R.A. Young Played Before Graduating

England

2

1905

L.J. Moon

England

4

1899

G.L. Jessop Played Before Graduating

England

18

1899

A.O. Jones Captained England

England

12

1898

C.E.M. Wilson (later Rev.)

England

2

1897

N.F. Druce

England

5

1896

K.S. Ranjitsinhji (later H. H. Shri Sir Ranjitsinhji Vibhali, Jam Sahib Nawangar)

England

15

1895

H.R. Bromley-Davenport

England

4

1895

Hon. M.B. Hawke (later 7th Baron Hawke) Captained England

England

5

1895

A.J.L. Hill

England

3

1895

C.W. Wright

England

3

1894

F.G.J. Ford

England

5

1894

L.H. Gay

England

1

1893

F.S. Jackson (later Rt. Hon. Sir Stanley) Captained England Played Before Graduating

England

20

1890

G. MacGregor Played Before Graduating

England

8

1888

C.A. Smith (later Sir C. Aubrey) Captained England

England

1

1882

Hon. I.F.W. Bligh (Lord Darnley) Captained England

England

4

1882

C.T. Studd Played Before Graduating

England

5

1882

G.B. Studd

England

4

1880

Hon. Alfred Lyttelton

England

4

1880

A.G. Steel Captained England Played Before Graduating

England

13

1878

C.A. Absolom

England

1

1878

A.P. Lucas

England

5

1878

F.A. Mackinnon (later 35th Chief of MacKinnon)

England

1

1878

S.S. Schultz (later Storey)

England

1

CUCC One Day International Players

Please note that this list is currently being inputted and as such may not be complete

ODI Debut

Name

Country

No of Caps

 

1996

A.R. Whittall

Zimbabwe

63

1994

J.P. Crawley

England

13

1990

M.A. Atherton

England

54

1982

D.R. Pringle

England

44

1977

J.M. Brearley

England

25

1977

P.H. Edmonds

England

29

CUCC County Players

Please note that this list is currently being inputted and as such may not be complete

Name

County

C.A. Absolom

Kent

D.L. Acfield

Essex

R. Aird

Hampshire

M.E. AlIbrook

Nottinghamshire

M.J.C. AlIom

Surrey

G.O.B. Allen

Middlesex

B.O. Allen

Gloucestershire

A.C.P. Arnold

Hampshire

C.T. Ashton

Essex

G. Ashton

Worcestershire

H. Ashton (later Sir Hubert)

Essex, Europeans (India), Myanmar, Rangoon Gymkhana

M.A. Atherton

Lancashire

H.F. Bagnall

Northamptonshire

P.A.C. Bail

Somerset

T.E. Bailey

Essex

E.P. Baily

Middlesex

R.E.H. Baily

Surrey

H.W. Bainbridge

Surrey, Warwickshire

R.K. Baker

Essex

E.C. Baker

Sussex, Somerset

V. Banerjee

Gloucestershire

R.W. Barber

Lancashire, Warwickshire

H.T. Bartlett

Surrey, Sussex

A. Bateman

Northamtonshire

R.A. Bayford

Surrey, Middlesex, Cambridegshire

C.T. Bennett

Surrey, Middlesex

W.H. Benthall

Middlesex

J.P. Blake

Hampshire

R.N.R. Blaker

Kent

E. Blayds

Yorkshire

Hon. I.F.W. Bligh (Lord Darnley)

Kent

S.A. Block

Surrey

E.D. Blundell

Wellington

C. Booth

Hampshire

R.J. Boyd-Moss

Northamptonshire

E. Bray

Middlesex

J.M. Brearley

Middlesex

C.J. Brereton

Cambridgeshire

J.M. Brocklebank

Lancashire

A.H. Brodhurst

Gloucestershire

J.B. Brodie

Eastern Province

H.R. Bromley-Davenport

Europeans (India), Middlesex

G.P. Brooke-Taylor

Derbyshire

F.R. Brown

Surrey, Northants

A.D. Brown

Essex

F.B.R. Browne

Sussex

C.J. Brune

Middlesex

J.L. Bryan

Kent

G.M. Buckston

Derbyshire

A.C. Burnett

Glamorgan

C.J. Burnup

Kent

W. Bury

Nottinghamshire

L. Bury

Hampshire

E.M. Butler

Middlesex

H.R. Butterworth

Lancashire

Hon. F.S.G. Calthorpe

Warwickshire

J.H. Cameron

Jamaica

B.D. Carris

Middlesex

A.P.F. Chapman

Kent

N.J. Cosh

Surrey

S.P. Coverdale

Yorkshire, Northamptonshire

J.P. Crawley

Lancashire, Hampshire

T.S. Curtis

Worcestershire

J.G.W. Davies

Kent

E.W. Dawson

Leicestershire

J.G. Dewes

Middlesex

E.R. Dexter

Sussex

G.H.G. Doggart

Sussex

N.F. Druce

Surrey

K.S. Duleepsinhji

Sussex, Hindus

P.H. Edmonds

Middlesex

H.J. Enthoven

Middlesex

K. Farnes

Essex

R.A. Fitzgerald

Middlesex

F.G.J. Ford

Middlesex

L.H. Gay

Somerset, Hampshire

P.A. Gibb

Yorkshire, Essex

C.H. Gibson

Sussex

A.E.R. Gilligan

Surrey, Sussex

C.F.E. Goldie

Hampshire

G. Goonesena

Ceylon, Nottinghamshire, NSW

W.G. Jnr Grace

Gloucestershire

G.C. Grant

Trinidad & Tobago, Rhodesia

R.S. Grant

Trinidad & Tobago

I.A. Greig

Border, Griqualand West, Sussex, Surrey

M.G. Griffith

Sussex

S.C. Griffith

Surrey, Sussex

R.J. Hadley

Glamorgan

Hon. M.B. Hawke (later 7th Baron Hawke)

Yorkshire

A.J. Hignell

Gloucestershire

A.J.L. Hill

Hampshire

N.S. Hotchkin

Middlesex, Europeans (India)

W.J. House

Kent, Sussex

R.A. Hutton

Yorkshire, Transvaal

D.J. Insole

Essex

F.S. Jackson (later Rt. Hon. Sir Stanley)

Yorkshire

Khan Jahangir (later Dr)

Northern India

S.P. James

Glamorgan

T.E.N. Jameson

Warwickshire

D.L.A. Jephson

Surrey

G.L. Jessop

Essex, London County

P.D. Johnson

Nottinghamshire

P.R. Johnson

Somerset

A.O. Jones

Nottinghamshire, London County

R.C. Kerslake

Somerset, Minor Counties

E.T. Killick (later Rev.)

Middlesex

D. Kirby

Leicestershire

R.D.V. Knight

Surrey, Gloucestershire, Sussex

F.E. Lacey (later Sir Francis)

Hampshire

A.R. Lewis

Glamorgan

E.F. Longrigg

Somerset

G.R. Loveridge

Central Districts

T.C. Lowry

Somerset, Auckland, Wellington

A.P. Lucas

Middlesex, Essex

M.D. Lyon

Somerset

Hon. Alfred Lyttelton

Middlesex

Hon. C.F Lyttelton

Worcestershire

J.C.W. MacBryan

Somerset

G. MacGregor

Middlesex, Scotland

F.A. Mackinnon (later 35th Chief of MacKinnon)

Kent

Khan Majid

Lahore, Pak Univs, Glamorgan, PIA, Queensland, Punjab

F.T. Mann

Middlesex

F.G. Mann

Middlesex

F. Marchant

Kent

R.G. Marlar

Sussex

C.S. Marriott

Lancashire, Kent

S.J. Marshall

Lancashire

P.B.H. May

Surrey

C.N. McCarthy

Natal

R.J.O. Meyer

Somerset, West India

F. Mitchell

Yorkshire, London County, Transvaal

I. Mohammed

Pakistan Customs, Gloucestershire

L.J. Moon

Middlesex

D.L. Murray

Nottinghamshire, Warwickshire

R.P. Nelson

Middlesex, Northamptonshire

D.R. Owen-Thomas

Surrey

P.W.G. Parker

Durham, Natal

A.B.D. Parsons

Surrey

J.H. Pawle

Essex

I.G. Peck

Northamptonshire, Bedfordshire, Combined Universities

N.F.M. Popplewell

Somerset

J.F. Pretlove

Kent

R.M. Prideaux

Kents, Northants, Sussex, OFS

D.R. Pringle

Essex

J.P. Pyemont

Derbyshire, Sussex

K.S. Ranjitsinhji (later H. H. Shri Sir Ranjitsinhji Vibhali, Jam Sahib Nawangar)

Sussex, London County

R.W.V. Robins

Middlesex

P.M. Roebuck

Somerset, Devon

P.G.P. Roebuck

Gloucestershire, Glamorgan

M.H. Rose

Leicestershire

G.A. Rotherham

Warwickshire, Wellington

S.G. Russell

Surrey

S.S. Schultz (later Storey)

Lancashire

M.W.W. Selvey

Surrey, Middlesex, Glamorgan, Orange Free State

D.S. Sheppard (later the Rt Rev. Lord Sheppard)

Sussex

A.C. Shirreff

Hampshire, Kent, Somerset

D.R.W. Silk

Somerset

A.D. Singh

Warwickshire, Worcestershire

E.T. Smith

Kent

C.S. Smith (later Prof. Sir Colin Stansfield-Smith)

Lancashire

C.A. Smith (later Sir C. Aubrey)

Sussex, Transvaal

J. Spencer

Sussex

A.G. Steel

Lancashire

C.T. Studd

Middlesex

G.B. Studd

Middlesex

J.E.K. Studd (later Sir J.E. Kynaston)

Middlesex

R Subba Row

Surrey, Northamptonshire

D. Surridge

Gloucestershire, Hertfordshire

C.R.V. Taylor

Warwickshire, Middlesex

T.L. Taylor

Yorkshire

C.G. Taylor

Sussex

C.I. Thornton

Kent, Middlesex

N.C. Tufnell (later Colonel)

Surrey

M.J. Turnbull

Glamorgan

R.J. Turner

Somerset

B.H. Valentine

Kent

J.J. Warr

Middlesex

O.S. Wheatley

Warwickshire, Glamorgan

A.F.T. White

Warwickshire, Worcestershire

R.C. White

Gloucestershire, Transvaal

A.R. Whittall

Manicaland, Matabeleland

D.R. Wilcox

Essex

G.L. Willatt

Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire

E.R. Wilson

Yorkshire

C.E.M. Wilson (later Rev.)

Yorkshire

A.R. Windows

Gloucestershire

G.E.C. Wood

Kent

S.M.J. Woods

Somerset

W. Wooller

Glamorgan

C.W. Wright

Nottinghamshire

N.W.D. Yardley

Yorkshire

R.A. Young

Sussex